Privacy Policy for Canitravel.net

At Outway Ltd trading as Canitravel.net (“we,” “our,” or “us”) accessible from the website located at https://canitravel.net/, one of our main priorities is preserving the privacy of our visitors and users (“you” or “your”). This Privacy Policy document (“Privacy Policy”) contains details on the types of information that is collected, how it is collected and how we use it.

All information collected on the website is aimed at improving and enhancing the user experience apart from other uses as outlined herein.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is applicable for visitors and users to our website across the world. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

This Privacy Policy is a part of and incorporated with the Terms and Conditions. Any term not defined herein shall have the same meaning as provided in the Terms and Conditions.

Consent

By visiting or using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

We collect information from you when you visit our website, register on our site, place an order, or donate through our third-party partners, subscribe to our newsletter, register for alerts, respond to a survey, or fill out a form. The information we collect include your:

  • IP Address
  • Location, alongside all anonymous information provided by your browser
  • Email Address (when signing up for our newsletter)
  • Actions performed on the site, e.g., amount of searches (tracked anonymously)
  • Profile usage

Upon registering an account, we collect information such as your:

  • Full name
  • Profile picture
  • Email

(all provided automatically by signing in with Google or Facebook)

  • 3 alert preferences (Passport/R. , From and To)
  • Searches performed

Upon donating through Donorbox (third party handling our donation service)

Upon supporting us, Donorbox will request your full name and email. This data is collected for the sole purpose of sending you an automated invoice and a personalised thank you from the founders of Canitravel.net. 

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

Legal Basis for Processing personal data

We will process your personal data only in the following situations:

a)To perform a contract with you (for example, to provide you services or products or information)

b) When we have a legitimate interest in processing your data (for example, to improve our services with you)

c) When we have your consent to the processing of your data

d) To comply with any of our legal obligation

How we use the information we collect

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • Understand and analyse how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Process transactions
  • Administer a contest, promotion, survey, or other site feature
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

End-users may voluntarily provide us with information they have made available on social media websites. If you provide us with any such information, we may collect publicly available information from the social media websites you have indicated. You can control how much of your information social media websites make public by visiting such websites and changing your privacy settings.

Log Files

Canitravel.net follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Account Deletion

Each user can ask for the deletion of their account by pressing on ”DELETE ACCOUNT” within your account. In this case, all personal data provided within the account will be deleted. 

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Canitravel.net uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read "What Are Cookies".

For information on our cookies policy, see our Cookies Policy

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of the third-party vendors on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Hotjar

We use Hotjar to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a service that allows us to better understand our users’ experience (e.g., how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and do not like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices. This includes a device's IP address (processed during your session and stored in a de-identified form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), and the preferred language used to display our website. Hotjar stores this information on our behalf in a pseudonymized (anonymous) user profile. Hotjar is contractually forbidden to sell any of the data collected on our behalf.

For further details, please see the ‘about Hotjar’ section of Hotjar’s support site.

Our Advertising Partners

Advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own privacy policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their privacy policies below.

You may consult this list to find the privacy policy for each of the advertising partners of Canitravel.net.

Affiliates

This website contains affiliate links, those are products with a good track record, that we have personally used or we believe would benefit our users. In the case of your purchase, we may receive a commission (at no additional cost to you).

Third-Party cookies

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Canitravel.net, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Canitravel.net has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third-Party Privacy Policies

Canitravel.net's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party advertisement servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

Security of your personal data

We shall take commercially reasonable measures to prevent unauthorized access, loss, destruction, or alteration of your personal data under our control by putting in place necessary administrative, security and technical measures. Note that although our attempt to provide stringent security, we cannot guarantee that all security breaches can be disallowed and accordingly you agree that you are submitting personal data to us at your own risk.

Transfer of Personal Data

We are the controller of the personal information when you submit personal information through the site. We will transfer your personal information from the EU to other countries using appropriate safeguards such as standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission.

Retention

We will retain your personal data so long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it is collected, or as long as your relationship with us continues or as per applicable legal requirements.

Opting Out

When you sign up on the website, you are opting in to receive emails from us. We may send you information about products and services we may think you like. You have the option to discontinue receiving such communications from us for any reason. If you want to opt-out of such communications, you need to click on the "unsubscribe" instructions in commercial email messages sent by us.

Disclosure of Data

We will not disclose your data to anyone without your consent, except when we believe it essential for the conduct of our business, change in business, completion, or execution of any contractual commitments or if required by law or with payment processors or with any service providers engaged by us to perform certain operations who require such data to perform their tasks or if we believe that disclosure of data is necessary to prevent any risk or harm to us or any party.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

This section applies solely to visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California, United States. We have included this section to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). We collect personal information and use the personal information as stated herein. We do not sell personal information to others and we have not sold any personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding 12 months. We will not discriminate against a user if the user has exercised any of the consumer’s rights under the CCPA.

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

  • Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
  • Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
  • Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at [email protected].

We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity and the authenticity of the request.

Notice to Nevada Users

This section applies to you if you are from Nevada. Under Nevada law, certain Nevada consumers may opt out of the sale of “personally identifiable information” for monetary consideration to a person for that person to license or sell such information to additional persons. “Personally identifiable information” includes first and last name, address, email address, phone number, Social Security Number, or an identifier that allows a specific person to be contacted either physically or online. We do not sell information that identifies you personally with non-affiliated third parties. If you want to make a request that we not sell identifying information about you in the future, you can make such request by contacting us at [email protected].

We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity and the authenticity of the request.

Notice to Brazilian Users

This section applies to personal data processing activities under Brazilian General Data Protection Law (the “LGPD”). If you are a resident of Brazil, you may have certain rights. The LGPD may provide you with following rights:

  • Obtain confirmation from us as whether we process your data;
  • Request access to the data we hold about you;
  • Request rectification of the incomplete, inaccurate, and outdated data we hold about you;
  • Anonymize or block the personal data that is unnecessary, excessive, or not being processed in accordance with the LGPD;
  • Request deletion of personal data processed about you;
  • Object to processing of your personal data;
  • Request us to port/transfer your personal data to another service provider;
  • Be informed regarding the public or private entities with which we share data about you;
  • Right to automated decision making;
  • Request you to provide you with information about the possibility of withdrawing consent and the consequences of such withdrawal;
  • Withdraw your consent.

You can exercise these rights by contacting us at [email protected]. We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity and the authenticity of the request.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights under the General Data Protection Regulation of EU (GDPR). Every user from European Economic Area (EEA) is entitled to the following rights under GDPR:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
  • The right to revoke your consent any time.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at [email protected]

We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity and the authenticity of the request.

For users located in EEA, we rely on your consent to process personal data to send promotional and marketing communications and to place cookies on your devices.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Canitravel.net does not knowingly collect any personal identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our commercially reasonable efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

EU Representative

Canitravel.net is not required to designate an EU representative, as the data processing it carries on is occasional, does not include processing, on a large scale, of special categories of personal data or the processing of personal data that is related to criminal convictions and offences, and is unlikely to result in a risk to your rights and freedoms.

Contacting Us

For queries regarding our Privacy Policy or if you need any further information on the way your personal data is being handled by us or would like to exercise any of your data protection rights do not hesitate to contact us at:

Email [email protected]

Facebook https://www.facebook.com/canitravelto

LinkedIn https://www.linkedin.com/company/canitravel/

Company name: Outway LTD

Address: 71-75 Shelton Street

London

WC2H 9JQ

United Kingdom

Phone number: +4407762949772

If you believe we have not addressed your concerns, you have the right to complain with your data supervisory authority.

Privacy Policy Changes

We reserve the right to modify or update this Privacy Policy to reflect the latest changes in our business practices or pursuant to any legal requirement. If there are any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by email or as otherwise required by applicable law. You are requested to frequently check the website for any changes to this Privacy Policy. To the extent permitted under the applicable law, your continued use of the website after any change is made in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change and consent to be bound by such updated Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Privacy Policy Generator and the Online Privacy Policy Generator.

Last Updated: January 2021

GET THE LATEST NEWS

MENU

HomeNewsFAQ

LEARN MORE

Our StorySupport Us

GET IN TOUCH

Advertise With UsGet Our API

Help/Queries: [email protected]

Business Enquiries: [email protected]

Press: [email protected]

Terms of servicePrivacy policyCookie policy

©2021 Canitravel.net - All rights reserved.